Privacy Policy Information

 

Airborne Engineers Association
 

Airborne Engineers Association Web Site Privacy Policy

 

Last Edited on 1st-June-2018

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our web site.

The Airborne Engineers Association (AEA) recognises that respecting user privacy over the Internet is of the utmost importance. This privacy statement is designed to provide information about the privacy and data collection practices for the site: http://www.airbornesappers.org.uk and its sub domain http://www.aea.org.uk The Site is operated by the Airborne Engineers Association. Everything stated in this Privacy policy for http://www.airbornesappers.org.uk applies equally other registered URL, http://www.aea.org.uk

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact our site coordinator at contactaeawebmaster@gmail.com

Identifying Information. In general, you can visit the Site without telling us who you are or providing any information about yourself. In some areas of the Site, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to process an order, offer services that require information are to assist you with technical support issues or to follow up with you. Generally, Airborne Engineers Association requests identifying information when you:

  • Contact us via web form or email
  • Place an order via post or telephone.
  • Contact us via our web form or administrator email, regarding a complaint, a problem, a suggestion or praise.
  • Request a SPECIAL SERVICE
  • Request information or files from us.

In these instances, the Airborne Engineers Association will ask for your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and other appropriate information needed to provide you with these services. In all instances, if you receive a newsletter or other mailing from us, you will always be able to "unsubscribe" to these mailings at any time.

What the Airborne Engineers Association Will Do With Your Information. If you choose to give us personal information for any of the purposes above, this information is retained by the Airborne Engineers Association and will only be used by the Airborne Engineers Association to support your customer relationship with us. We will not add you to a mailing list, or newsletter without your registration for this service. We will only contact you if further information is required from you to complete a service.

What Others May Do With Your Information. the Airborne Engineers Association does not share, rent, or sell any personally identifying information provided through our Site (such as your name or email address) to any outside organisation for use in its marketing or solicitations. From time to time the Airborne Engineers Association may use agents or contractors who will have access to your personal information to perform services for the Airborne Engineers Association (such as DATABASE MAINTENANCE), however, they are required by us to keep the information confidential and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services for the Airborne Engineers Association.

The Airborne Engineers Association On-line Store. The Airborne Engineers Association On-line Store does not have an online purchase facility, there is a shop web page within the site but all transactions are processed by post/email/phone/cheque/international money order.

When purchasing products listed in our web site, we will ask you to provide a daytime telephone number. However, the telephone number is only used to quickly resolve questions relative to an order, such as to clarify customer postal address or email addresses that are inactive, or incorrect.

Third Party Links

The Airborne Engineers Association does provide links to other sites. Other Internet sites and services have separate privacy and data collection practices. Once you leave www.airbornesappers.org.uk, the Airborne Engineers Association cannot control, and has no responsibility for, the privacy policies or data collection activities at another site.

Cookies

At times, we will use a feature on your web browser to send your computer a "cookie". We do not use cookies to retrieve any personal information from your computer. We only use cookies to learn ways to enhance our Sites, and to give you better, more personalized service while in our web site. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is sent. However, some functions of the Sites will not function if you refuse cookies. These areas of our web site will have information posted about cookies, and when a cookie will be uploaded to your computer.

Children's Privacy Protection

The Airborne Engineers Association is sensitive to the heightened need to protect the privacy of children. The vast majority of the material on our web site is not intended for children and is not targeted to children. We do not knowingly collect data from children and, if we learn that we have received personal data from a child, we will remove this information from our database.

Changes to this Policy

The Airborne Engineers Association may from time to time revise its privacy policy. You should therefore periodically visit this page, so you are aware of any such revisions. We will not, however, use your existing information in a manner not previously disclosed. You will be advised and have the opportunity to opt out of any new use of your information.
Contacting Us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy and/or the practices of our web site, you can get in touch via our contact page by web form or email:

Contact Page

 

Credit Card Security

We know customers are concerned about credit card security. The Airborne Engineers Association does not have any facility for online payments. All financial transactions are carried out outside of www.airbornesappers.org.uk. Any Personally Identifiable Information collected during this transaction, for example by order form, telephone, email or web form will only be used to process your order and contact you if there are any problems with your order or payment. We will only contact you if further information is required from you to complete a service.


GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATIONS

PRIVACY NOTICE

What this Privacy Notice covers

The Airborne Engineers Association (AEA) is committed to protecting your personal information and in observing its statutory duties regarding data protection. This notice explains how we collect and use the personal information about you. In this notice, references to `we' or `us' mean Airborne Engineers Association (AEA).

Who we are

We are an association of retired and serving members of airborne Royal Engineer units, run by and for its members through its committee. It is a not-for-profit organisation, registered as a charity (Charity Number 1009201.) with the principal objectives of promoting and encouraging participation with serving members, in social events and in general amicable contact among its membership.
We are a data controller under applicable data protection rules and our Data Protection Officer at the date of this notice is:
Mr S F Morris MSM or such other person subsequently elected or co-opted to act as the Data Protection Officer

Information we gather

We collect certain information about you in the following ways:

i. When you become a member of AEA you will give us certain information. Information may include, inter alai, your given name, initials and surname, postal address, email address, phone number, name of any wife or partner, date of birth, and service details (' Detailed Information');
ii. When you engage in any social events arranged by AEA, you may give us additional information such as food allergies and preferences.

How we may use your information

We have a legitimate organisational interest to use your information as follows in this Section 4 for the running of the Association.
We rely on obtaining your consent to use your personal information by distributing lists of members. We may use your information for a number of other purposes including the following:

i. Compliance with any applicable legal and regulatory requirements and good practice;
ii. To provide membership benefits, including information about our activities and notice of events which may be of interest to members and organised by outside bodies usually within the UK;
iii. For any other reasonable purposes of the Association, acting always in accordance with applicable data protection law (as amended from time to time).

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We will not share your personal information with any third parties for marketing or for any other purposes, save that we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

i. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or in order to enforce or apply other agreements; or
ii. to protect the rights, property, or safety of the AEA, its Members, or others.

Keeping your records

I. The AEA will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
ii. We will keep records only for as long as required for us to operate the service in accordance with best practice.
iii. Printed and manuscript records will be stored in a secure manner by the Data Protection Officer and encrypted electronic records will also be held there on a password protected computer.
iv. As from the date of this Privacy Notice we may distribute by email attachment and/or hard copy to members other than Officers of the Club, a list solely of the names of current members and honorary members and dates of their joining the AEA (' Concise Information'.)
v. We shall give out Detailed Information to Officers of the Club solely for the purposes of them carrying out their duties and they are required not to divulge these details to any other member nor to any third party outside the membership of the AEA.
vi. Any reasonable request by a member for Detailed Information of any specific member, say for an address or telephone number, should be addressed to the Secretary who will deal with it.

Access to our email account is restricted to current Officers of the AEA. Where they have been given a password which enables them to access our email account, they are responsible for keeping this password confidential and are required not to share it with anyone except other officers.

By acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Notice you agree that such detailed information about you may be stored and divulged in the manner stated.

Your rights and obligations

You have the right by contacting our Data Protection Officer via email or letter to:
i. Have any inaccuracies in your data corrected;
ii. Request that we delete your personal data;
iii. Unsubscribe from any of our mailing lists at any time;
iv. Object to the processing of your data on grounds relating to your personal situation where we rely on the legitimate interest basis to process your personal information;
v. Request a copy of the personal information we hold about you provided that you have proved your identity if requested by him. The Data Protection Officer will respond within one month of receipt of your written request and confirmed ID if requested.

It is incumbent on a member throughout his membership time to retain in a secure place and not to divulge to any other person copies of the Concise Information distributed by email or paper or copied therefrom, and to destroy the same upon ceasing membership or at the reasonable request of the Data Protection Officer.

Changes to this notice and the way we treat personal information

We may update the terms of this Privacy Notice at any time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will contact you directly and promptly by sending a notice to the email address you have provided to us or by letter if you are not using email.

Enquiries and Complaints

The Data Protection Officer identified in Section 2 above is the first point of contact regarding any enquiries or complaints arising from this Privacy Notice .If you are unhappy with something that we have done or failed to do, please inform us in writing. We will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate the complaint within 15 working days but within no more than one calendar month after the receipt of your notice.

You may also complain directly to the Information Commissioner's Office if you are concerned with how we are han­dling your personal information using their online form which can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

 

 

Welcome
Welcome
first image second image third image fourth image fifth image sixth image seventh image eighth image
themed object
Bookmark and Share
follow us on facebook tweet me